Nexium 40mg

0
(0)
0 536

English

Esomeprazole tablets 40 mg

 

What esomeprazole is and what it is used for:

• Esomeprazole belongs to a group of medicines called "proton pump inhibitors." They work by reducing the amount of acid that your stomach produces.

This medication for adults is used for the short-term treatment of symptoms of reflux (eg, heartburn, acid regurgitation).

• Reflux is the reflux of acid from the stomach into the esophagus (the "food pipe") that can become inflamed and painful. This may cause symptoms such as a pain in the chest that reaches the throat (heartburn) and a stinging taste in the mouth (acid regurgitation).

• Esomeprazole is not intended to provide immediate relief.

You may need to take the capsules for 2-3 days in a row before you feel better. You should talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 14 days.

 

What you need to know before using esomeprazole:

Do not use esomeprazole

If you are allergic to esomeprazole or any of the other ingredients in this medicine

• If you are allergic to medicines that contain other proton pump inhibitors (such as pantoprazole, lansoprazole, rabeprazole, or omeprazole).

• If you are taking a medicine containing nelfinavir (used to treat HIV infection).

 

Warning and precautions:

You should tell your doctor about the following:

You had a stomach ulcer or stomach surgery in the past.

You have been taking regular treatment for reflux or heartburn for 4 weeks or more.

• You suffer from jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes) or severe liver problems.

• You have serious kidney problems.

• If you are over 55 and have new or recently changed reflux symptoms or need to take indigestion or heartburn remedies daily without a prescription.

• You have previously had a skin reaction after treatment with a medicine similar to esomeprazole, which reduces stomach acid.

You will have an endoscopy or urea breath test.

You will have a specific blood test (chromogranin A).

 

Other medicines and esomeprazole:

• Do not take this medicine if you are taking a medicine that contains nelfinavir (used to treat HIV infection).

You should specifically tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking clopidogrel (used to prevent blood clots).

Do not take this medicine with other medicines that limit the amount of acid produced in your stomach, such as proton pump inhibitors (such as pantoprazole, lansoprazole, rabeprazole, or omeprazole) or an H2 antagonist (such as ranitidine or famotidine)

 

Tell your doctor what medicines you are taking, especially your doctor if you are taking:

• Ketoconazole and itraconazole (used to treat infections caused by fungi).

Voriconazole (used to treat infections caused by fungi) and clarithromycin (used to treat infections). Your doctor may adjust your dose of esomeprazole if you also have severe liver problems and have been treated for an extended period of time.

Erlotinib (used to treat cancer).

• methotrexate (to treat cancer and rheumatic disorders).

Digoxin (used for heart problems).

Atazanavir, saquinavir (used to treat HIV infection).

• Citalopram, Imipramine or Clomipramine (to treat depression).

• Diazepam (used to treat anxiety, muscle relaxation, or epilepsy).

Phenytoin (used to treat epilepsy).

• Medicines used to thin the blood, such as warfarin. Your doctor may need to monitor you when you start or stop taking esomeprazole.

• cilostazol (used to treat intermittent claudication - a condition in which insufficient blood flow to the leg muscles causes pain and difficulty walking).

Cisapride (used for indigestion and heartburn).

Rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis).

• Tacrolimus (in cases of organ transplantation).

St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum) (used to treat depression). Low risk of seizures.

 

Children and adolescents:

Esomeprazole should not usually be used in children and adolescents under the age of 18.

 

How to use esomeprazole:

Always take this medicine exactly as prescribed in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

 

The recommended dose is one capsule per day.

Do not take more than this recommended dose of one capsule (20 mg) per day, even if you do not feel better right away.

You may need to take the capsules for two or three days in a row before symptoms of reflux improve (for example, heartburn and acid regurgitation).

The course of treatment is 14 days.

• When the symptoms of reflux disappear completely, you must stop taking this medication.

• If your reflux symptoms get worse or do not improve after taking this medicine for 14 days in a row, you should consult your doctor. If you have persistent or long-term symptoms that recur even after treatment with this medicine, you should contact your doctor. Take this medication

You can take the capsule at any time of the day, either with food or on an empty stomach.

Swallow the capsule whole with half a glass of water. Do not chew, crush, or open the capsule. This is because the capsule contains coated pellets, which prevents the medicine from being broken down by the acid in your stomach.

• It is important not to destroy the pellets.

 

Possible side effects:

Stop using the product and seek immediate medical attention if

Swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat, which may cause difficulty breathing or swallowing

 

How to store esomeprazole:

• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and bottle after EXP. The expiration date refers to the last day of that month.

• Do not store above 30 ° C.

Country of Manufacture Sweden
Company Name AstraZeneca
Production Date 12/01/2019
Expiry Date 12/31/2021
The Shape Tablets
Quantity 28
GTIN 05000456007337
LOT ZCYK

No reviews found.

No comments found for this product. Be the first to comment!